State v. Conn, 14-08-08 (10-14-2008)
[…] State v. Conn, 14-08-08 (10-14-2008)

{¶ 29} I respectfully dissent from the result reached by the majority on the First and Second Assignments of Error. The requirements of R.C. 2945.05 are clear and unambiguous. The statute requires that, in order to effectuate a valid waiver of the right to trial by jury, the defendant in a criminal action must sign a written waiver, and "[s]uch waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court * * *Page 12 * ." R.C. 2945.05. "Absent strict compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury." State v. Pless, 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 1996-Ohio-102, at paragraph one of the syllabus. See also, State v.