In Matter of Black, 08ap-37 (9-16-2008)
[…] State v.Winship, Franklin App. No. 04AP-384, *Page 3 2004-Ohio-6360, at ¶ 8, citing State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 531,533. Thus, "[e]xpungement should be granted only when all requirements for eligibility are met." Simon, supra, citing State v. Hamilton (1996),75 Ohio St.3d 636, 640 (noting that "the government possesses substantial interest in ensuring that expungement is granted only to those who are eligible"). According to R.C. 2953.32(A), an applicant must be a "first offender" in order to qualify for expungement. R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender, as relevant to this case, as one "who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Appellant does not dispute that appellee is a first offender with no pending criminal matters who waited the statutorily prescribed period before applying for expungement.