State v. Selesky, 2008-P-0029 (3-13-2009)
[…] Thus, Selesky cannot satisfy the requirement of R.C. 2953.61 "to apply to the court and have all of the records in all of the cases pertaining to those charges sealed[.]" (Emphasis added.) However, the trial court abused its discretion because it had no statutory authority to grant Selesky's application to expunge/seal the record.

{¶ 23} The state's second issue is with merit.

{¶ 24} With regard to its third issue, upon the filing of an application to seal a record either following a conviction pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 or after the dismissal of a proceeding based on R.C. 2953.52, the trial court is required to set a date for a hearing and notify the prosecutor in the case of the hearing on the application. "The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing." R.C. 2953.32(B); and 2953.52(B)(1).