State v. Marcum, Unpublished Decision (1-8-2002)
[…] The trial court has no discretion under R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) to order appellant's "jail" term for his first DUI offense served consecutively to his "prison" term.

The trial court was prohibited from ordering appellant's sentence to be served consecutively because a "prison" sentence may not be ordered to be served consecutive to a "jail" sentence.

We find Appellant's first assignment of error well-taken and sustain same.

II. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in only crediting him with sixty (60) days of jail time credit. We disagree.

R.C. § 2967.191 governs reduction of prison term for prior confinement and states as follows:

The adult parole authority shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term.

Although it is the adult parole authority's duty to reduce the term of incarceration by the number of days served prior to sentencing, it is the responsibility of the sentencing court to properly calculate the amount of days for which such credit may be extended. State ex rel.