Taylor v. Leader Transp. Sys., Inc., Unpublished Decision (11-26-2004)
[…] Here, appellant's case was dismissed; consequently, appellant failed to establish her right to participate in the fund.

{¶ 32} Nevertheless, appellant appears to argue that she was entitled to compensation for traveling expenses irrespective of her right to participate in the fund. In support, appellant cites R.C. 4123.53(A), which provides:

{¶ 33} "* * * A claimant required by the commission or administrator to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation, at a point outside of the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant, as provided by this section, is entitled to have paid to the claimant by the bureau of workers' compensation the necessary and actual expenses on account of the attendance for the medical examination or vocational evaluation after approval of the expense statement by the bureau."

{¶ 34} Appellant further notes OAC 4123-6-40, which states:

{¶ 35} "(A) A claimant's travel expenses shall be paid, upon the filing of a proper request, under the following circumstances: