Casualty Restoration Services. v. Jenkins, C-060983 (9-28-2007)
[…] This conclusion is supported by competent, credible evidence. We will not disturb it. *Page 6

The Denial of Attorney Fees Was Not an Abuse ofDiscretion {¶ 14} In her final assignment of error, Jenkins argues that the trial court was required to award attorney fees because she proved that Toelke had violated the OCSPA. This argument is belied by the language of the statute. R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) provides that the trial court "may award * * * a reasonable attorney fee * * * if * * * the supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." By its very language, the provision leaves the decision to award fees to the sound discretion of the trial court.10