Wands v. Maple Hts. City School Dist., Unpublished Decision (8-24-2000)
[…] Once the evaluations are done, the Board must notify the teacher of its intent not to renew the contract by April 30 of the year in which the non-renewal takes place; in this case, for example, the Board decided not to renew Wands' contract for the 1998-99 school year and gave her notice before April 30, 1998.

A teacher notified of non-renewal is allowed to take advantage of the proceedings set forth in R.C. 3319.11(G). The teacher first is allowed to make "a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the Board's intention not to re-employ the teacher, which it must then provide. R.C. 3319.11(G)(1) and (2). After receiving the statement of circumstances, the teacher is allowed to demand a hearing before the Board which it must provide if demanded. R.C. 3319.11(G)(3) and (4). To ensure a meaningful proceeding, the hearing must conform to certain dictates of due process. Naylor v.Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 162,630 N.E.2d 725, paragraph four of the syllabus.

After the hearing, the Board must inform the teacher within ten days of its decision to affirm or vacate its intention not to re-employ the teacher. R.C. 3319.11(G)(6). If it affirms its decision not to re-employ, the teacher has a right to appeal that decision to the court of common pleas. However, that review is narrowly limited; the trial judge cannot reverse the Board's decision on the merits or order reinstatement or re-employment of the teacher unless particular procedures have been violated. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7). Reinstatement is allowed only where the Board has failed to conduct evaluations in compliance with R.C. 3319.111, or where it failed to deliver notice of its intention not to re-employ by April 30. In all other cases, including the Board's failure to provide an adequate statement of circumstances or failure to provide a proper hearing, the judge "is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors * * *." R.C.