Levin argues that the board did not comply with the evaluation procedures in the collective bargaining agreement because Chaloupka did not provide her with suggestions or the opportunity to improve her performance prior to recommending nonrenewal of her contract. The board maintains that it followed the appropriate procedures and contends the court properly affirmed its decision.
R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states:
A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to reemploy the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county in which the largest portion of the territory of the school district or service center is located, * * *.
Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except * * * when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with * * * or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher.
Thus, by statute, judicial review is limited to the determination and correction of procedural errors arising in connection with evaluation procedures or to the board's failure to give timely written notice to a teacher of its intent not to re-employ.