At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board voted to uphold its previous decision not to renew Evan-Marshall's contract.
{¶ 4} Evans-Marshall appealed to the trial court from the Board's decision, arguing that she had not been evaluated in accordance with the criteria adopted by the Board, and that the Board failed to comply with the procedures in R.C. 3319.111. The trial court affirmed the Board's decision. Evans-Marshall filed a timely notice of appeal.
FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 5} "The May 13, 2002 hearing was a sham and did not meet the requirements of Section 3319.11(G)."
{¶ 6} R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states that "[a] teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of a board not to re-employ the teacher to the court of common pleas . . . on the grounds that the board has not complied with section 3319.11 or 3319.111 of the Revised Code." However, appeals pursuant to R.C. 3319.111 are limited to a determination of procedural errors.