{¶ 16} R.C. 3319.111(A) provides that when a board of education enters into a limited contract with a teacher the board must evaluate that teacher in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to renew the teacher's contract. This evaluation is to be conducted at least twice in the school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to renew the teacher's contract. Id. Following the evaluation, the teacher is to be provided a written evaluation. Id.
{¶ 17} R.C. 3319.111(B) states:
{¶ 18} "Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to:
{¶ 19} "(1) Criteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated;
{¶ 20} "(2) Observation of the teacher being evaluated by the person conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion;