The trial court found, and we agree, that these are legitimate criteria for the Board's decision not to renew Evans-Marshall's contract.
{¶ 27} Evans-Marshall argues that even if the Board complied by evaluating her on the criteria officially adopted by the Board, it failed to meet its obligation to make specific recommendations regarding needed improvements and the means for accomplishing them.
{¶ 28} R.C. 3319.111(B)(3) states that limited contract teachers should receive a written report documenting her evaluation. The written report must include "specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements." R.C. 3319.111(B)(3). Evans-Marshall argues that her evaluations are non-specific, unhelpful and amounted to nothing more than platitudes.
{¶ 29} We disagree.