Gerner v. Salem City School District Board of Education
[…] A teacher working under a limited contract was not entitled to know the reasons why his or her contract was not renewed, nor was the teacher entitled to a hearing on the matter. See Matheny v. Frontier Local Bd. of Edn. (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 362, 16 O.O.3d 411, 405 N.E.2d 1041. Since the enactment of Am.Sub. H.B. No. 330, R.C. 3319.11 has afforded limited-contract teachers some measure of protection with respect to the nonrenewal of their contracts, protections which are procedural in nature.2 These procedural protec*174tions include, among others, the right under R.C. 3319.11(G)(2) to receive a statement of circumstances and the right under R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) to appeal a board’s decision.

A court in an appeal, however, “is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors.” R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) restricts the availability of the remedy of reemployment to two circumstances: a failure by a board of education to properly evaluate a teacher under R.C. 3319.111(A) and a failure to provide timely notice of the nonrenewal decision.