Gerner v. Salem City School District Board of Education
[…] We note, however, that the adequacy of the board’s description is governed by the standards set forth by this court in Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 162, 630 N.E.2d 725. In Naylor, this court held that “R.C. 3319.11(G)(2) requires a board of education to provide a teacher under a limited contract a clear and substantive basis for its decision not to reemploy the teacher for the following school year.” (Emphasis added.) Id., paragraph three of the syllabus.

. The version of R.C. 3319.11(G) in effect when this cause arose provided in part:

“(G)(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention of a board of education not to reemploy him pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section may, within ten days of the *174date on which he received the notice, file with the treasurer of the board of education a written demand for, a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to re-employ the teacher.
“(2) The treasurer of a board of education, on behalf of the board, shall, within ten days of the date on which he receives a written demand for a written statement pursuant to division (G)(1) of this section, provide to the teacher' a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to re-employ the teacher.
“(7) A teacher may appeal an order affirming the intention of the board not to re-employ the teacher to the court of common pleas of the county in which the largest portion of the territory of the school district is located, within thirty days of the date on which the teacher receives the written decision, on the grounds that the board has not complied with the provisions of section 3319.11 or 3319.111 of the Revised Code.
“Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to re-employ a teacher, except that the court may order a board to re-employ a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to re-employ the teacher pursuant to