{¶ 4} Appellant asserts that the trial court erred when it found that it was in the best interest of the children to be adopted by the Powells.
[…] Charles B. at 94; R.C. 3107.14(C). An abuse of discretion implies more than an error of law or of judgment. Rather, an abuse of discretion suggests that the trial court acted in an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable manner. Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217.
{¶ 8} An appellate court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court when competent, credible evidence supports the trial court's decision. In re Adoption of Deems (1993),91 Ohio App. 3d 552, 558.
{¶ 9} The best interest factors are delineated in R.C. 3107.161. This statute states, in part:
{¶ 10} "(A) As used in this section, `the least detrimental available alternative' means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.
{¶ 11} "(B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following:
{¶ 12} "(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development;
{¶ 13} "(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home;