In Re Adoption of Lindsey B., Unpublished Decision (7-13-2001)
[…] Accordingly, appellant's single assignment of error is found not well-taken.

On consideration whereof, the court finds that substantial justice has been done the party complaining, and the judgment of the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, is affirmed. Appellant is ordered to pay the court costs of this appeal.

A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to App.R. 27. See, also, 6th Dist.Loc.App.R. 4, amended 1/1/98.

Peter M. Handwork, J.

Melvin L. Resnick, J. and James R. Sherck, J. CONCUR.

1 R.C. 3107.16.1 provides:

"(A) As used in this section, "the least detrimental available alternative" means the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.

"(B) When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following:

"(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development;

"(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home;