* * * In petty offense cases, where there is a right of jury trial, the defendant shall be tried by the court unless he demands a jury trial. Such demand must be in writing and filed with the clerk of court * * *.
In State v. Tate (1979), 59 Ohio St.2d 50, certiorari denied (1979),444 U.S. 967, the Supreme Court of Ohio held:
Where a defendant in a petty offense case has a right to trial by jury and pleads not guilty and demands a jury trial in the manner provided by Crim.R. 23(A), it must appear of record that such defendant waived this right in writing in the manner provided by R.C. 2945.05, in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury.
R.C. 2945.05 provides in relevant part:
In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.
* * *
Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. * * *
Thus, "once the defendant has properly demanded a jury trial in a petty case, the court simply cannot proceed to trial, or even to a finding of guilty after a no-contest plea, without a written jury waiver, signed by the defendant and made part of the record." State v.