Biviano v. Edward C. Mahan Trust, Unpublished Decision (12-5-2003)
[…] {¶ 15} Appellate courts review a trial court's granting of summary judgment de novo. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993),87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711. The Brown court stated that "* * * we review the judgment independently and without deference to the trial court's determination." Id. An appellate court must evaluate the record "in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Link v. Leadworks Corp. (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 735, 741. In addition, a motion for summary judgment must be overruled if reasonable minds could find for the party opposing the motion. Id.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2111.04(D) provides that "[f]rom the service of notice until the hearing, no sale, gift, conveyance, or encumbrance of the property of an alleged incompetent shall be valid as to persons having notice of the proceeding."

{¶ 17} In the case at bar, appellee Mahan was the attorney in fact for his father, the decedent, which entitled him the right to sell and/or transfer the decedent's real property.