The Court does not agree with that objection and it is overruled * * * and the Court will grant the sealing of the record in this matter. Thank you.
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant appellee's request for expungement.
{¶ 9} For the foregoing reasons, we sustain the state's single assignment of error. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas and remand this cause to that court with instructions to dismiss appellee's application for expungement.
Judgment reversed; cause remanded with instructions.
BROWN and FRENCH, JJ, concur.
1 As to those exceptions, R.C. 2953.31(A) provides, in part:
[A] conviction for a violation of section 4511.19, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, or 4549.62 or sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, for a violation of section 4510.11 or 4510.14 of the Revised Code that is based upon the offender's operation of a vehicle during a suspension imposed under section 4511.191 or 4511.196 of the Revised Code, for a violation of a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance, for a felony violation of Title XLV of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a substantially equivalent former law of this state or former municipal ordinance shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction.