The Court does not agree with that objection and it is overruled * * * and the Court will grant the sealing of the record in this matter. Thank you.
[…] 2 R.C. 2901.02(G) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any offense not specifically classified is a minor misdemeanor if the only penalty that may be imposed is one of the following: (1) For an offense committed prior to the effective date of this amendment [January 1, 2004], a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars[.]"
3 How the offense is categorized depends on the value of the property or services stolen. See R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).