Williams v. City of Cincinnati, C-080546 (4-29-2009)
[…] {¶ 8} The State Personnel Board of Review, which hears appeals from state employees regarding, inter alia, the termination of their jobs, permits state employees to be represented before the board by a person who is not an attorney "so long as th[at] person does not receive any compensation from the employee for such representation."3 Furthermore, R.C. 124.03(A)(1), which sets forth the duties and powers of the State Personnel Board of Review, provides that "in any hearing at which a record is taken that may be the basis for an appeal to a court, an employee may be represented by a person permitted to practice before the board who is not an attorney at law so long as the person does not receive any compensation from the employee by such representation."

{¶ 9} The city's civil service commission has similar duties to the State Personnel Board of Review, except that the city's commission hears appeals by city *Page 5 employees regarding employment termination.