State v. Davis, Unpublished Decision (3-20-2003)
[…] The Court has given notice to the Prosecutor for the case and the Probation Department and a report has been received from the Probation Department as to the defendant. The Court has considered the evidence and the reasons against granting the applicant specified in the objection, if any, filed by the Prosecutor. * * * The applicant's conviction shall be sealed * * *."

{¶ 7} The State appeals and submits two assignments of error for our review.

{¶ 8} "I. A trial court errs in ruling on a motion for expungement filed pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 without first holding a hearing. R.C.2953.32(B); State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 363; State v.Saltzer (1984), 14 Ohio App.3d 394, followed."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2953.32(B) provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 10} "Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application."

{¶ 11} The lower court failed to comply with the mandatory requirement of R.C. 2953.32(B) to schedule a date for a hearing.