DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY This cause was heard upon the record in the trial court. Each error assigned has been reviewed and the following disposition is made:
[…] Barker v. Gibson (Feb. 8, 1999), 5th Dist. No. 1998CA00144.
{¶ 25} Appellant claimed that Ms. Maxwell suffered pain as a result of appellee's actions during the eleven days preceding her death on November 26, 2002. She filed her initial complaint in May 2005, more than five months after the two-year statute of limitations expired. Appellant attempts to use the savings statute to preserve her ability to timely file her action.
{¶ 26} The savings statute, R.C. 2305.19(A) provides, in relevant part:
"In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiffs failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later."
Because her original complaint was filed beyond the statute of limitations, appellant cannot take advantage of the savings statute. The instant complaint was *Page 13 filed on January 4, 2006, more than three years beyond the two-year statute of limitations.