United States Court of Appeals
[…] inter alia, Bell’s double jeopardy claim was procedurally barred.
In September 2001, over Bell’s written objections, the
district court adopted the report and recommendation and dismissed
the habeas petition. It also denied Bell’s FED. R. CIV. P. 59(e)
motion to alter or amend judgment, as well as his COA request.
5
II.
For his four habeas claims, Bell briefed only the double
jeopardy issue in seeking a COA from our court. As noted, our
court granted a COA on whether Bell’s double jeopardy claim was
procedurally barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1), which provides:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections,
defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors
either in fact or law which were capable of
determination at trial and/or on direct
appeal, regardless of whether such are based
on the laws and the Constitution of the state
of Mississippi or of the United States, shall
constitute a waiver thereof and shall be
procedurally barred, but the court may upon a
showing of cause and actual prejudice grant
relief from the waiver.
(Procedural waiver under § 99-39-21(1) is, of course, distinct from
the knowing waiver of certain rights as part of a plea agreement.)
Our court reviews de novo a habeas-denial based on a state
procedural ground. E.g., Martin v. Maxey, 98 F.3d 844, 847 (5th
Cir. 2000).