Bell v. Mississippi Department of Corrections
[…] All were denied. Notably, in October 1988, his habeas petition in federal court was dismissed without prejudice because he had failed to exhaust his state post-conviction remedies. And, in January 1990, Bell filed an appeal in the Mississippi Supreme Court challenging, inter alia, the lower court’s dismissal of (1) his petition to clarify his sentence and (2) his motion for out-of-time appeal. In April 1991, the Mississippi Supreme Court affirmed the dismissal of Bell’s petition to clarify his sentence as successive writ barred pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6),6 and it affirmed the dismissal of his motion for out-of-time appeal as time-barred pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Bell I).7 6 See MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-23(6) (“[A]ny order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”). 7 See MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-5(2) (“A motion for relief under this article shall be made within three (3) years after the time in which the prisoner's direct appeal is ruled upon by the Supreme Court of Mississippi or, in case no appeal is taken, within three (3) years after the time for