In the Matter, the Adoption, Ashley F., Unpublished Decision (10-13-2000)
[…] Appellant argues on appeal that the court's factual finding that she did not communicate with her child in the one-year period prior to the filing of the adoption petition is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Alternatively, she contends that even if this court finds that there was sufficient evidence to establish that she did not communicate with her child during this period, the finding that her lack of communication was unjustified is not supported by the evidence.

Pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), a natural mother's consent to the adoption of her natural child by another is not required if the mother "has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor * * * for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." The petitioner for adoption bears the burden of proving this fact by clear and convincing evidence. In re Adoption of Bovett (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 102, paragraph one of the syllabus.