{¶ 4} August 9, 2007, Melynda moved the trial court pursuant to R.C.3111.09 for an order requiring genetic testing
[…] However, pursuant to Sup.R. 5(A)(1), all that Lake County Loc.R. 3.01(D) requires is that the party demanding such an order provide the trial court with some factual or legal basis for the order, to "facilitate the expeditious disposition" of the case.
{¶ 16} The first issue is without merit.
{¶ 17} Second, Melynda argues the trial court erred in finding that the prior adjudication of Austin's paternity constitutes res judicata. In so doing, the trial court relied on the decision of the Tenth District in Van Dusen, supra, a case principally concerned with the interpretation of R.C. 3119.961, 3119.962, and 3119.967. On appeal, Melynda argues that R.C. 3119.961 allows her to challenge Richard's paternity of Austin at any time. *Page 5
{¶ 18} We find the arguments inapposite. R.C. 3119.961(A) reads, in pertinent part:
{¶ 19} "Notwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in Civil Rule 60(B) and in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person or a male minor * * * is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person or male minor is the obligor. * * *"
{¶ 20} Thus, by its very language, R.C. 3119.961(A) only allows putative fathers — males, adult or minor — to challenge a prior finding of paternity outside the parameters of Civ.R. 60(B). Melynda cannot benefit from that statutory section.