State v. Angus, Unpublished Decision (8-29-2006)
[…] Subparagraph (A)(1) of that section authorizes "restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender'scrime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss." R.C. 2929.28(A)(1). (Emphasis supplied.) Subparagraph (A)(2) authorizes fines for each degree of misdemeanor. Subparagraphs (A)(3)(a)(i) and (a)(ii) authorize reimbursement of the costs incurred by the government in implementing a community control sanction and the cost of confinement in a jail or residential facility.

{¶ 32} Appellee quotes a portion of R.C. 2929.21(A), in support of its argument that the trial court must consider "the impact of . . . making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." (Appellee's brief, at 17.) While R.C. 2929.21(A) directs the court to consider those factors, that section does not grant authority to order restitution to the public.