{¶ 44} Unlike the trial courts in Wolfe and Cho, the court in the present case did not make any child support determinations pursuant to R.C. 3119.04(B) *Page 19 as required. It only considered the R.C. 3119.23 factors and improperly did so pursuant to R.C. 3119.22. Contrary to the courts in Wolfe andCho, we hesitate to wholesale sanction the application of R.C. 3119.23 to child support determinations made pursuant to R.C. 3119.04(B). We give pause because a plain reading of R.C. 3119.23 makes the statute expressly applicable for use in conjunction with R.C. 3119.22.
{¶ 45} R.C. 3119.23 states in pertinent part: "The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code." We interpret this to mean that a trial court's consideration of R.C. 3119.23 factors are permissive and not mandatory. However, consideration of the factors are reserved for determining deviations, pursuant to R.C. 3119.22, from the child support guideline amounts.