JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION This appeal is before the Court on the accelerated docket pursuant to App.R. 11.1 and Loc. App.R. 11.1.
[…] II. A TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING A MOTION TO SEAL THE RECORD OF CONVICTION WHEN IT IS WITHOUT JURISDICTION TO GRANT SAID MOTION TO AN APPLICANT WHO IS NOT A FIRST OFFENDER DUE TO HIS CONVICTION FOR DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION.
We address only the first assignment of error since its disposition renders the second assigned error moot. See App.R. 12(A)(1)(c).
The State urges reversal on the ground that the trial court failed to conduct a hearing as required by R.C. 2953.32(B) which provides:
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.
The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court requires concerning the applicant.
The statutory mandates require the trial court to hold a hearing prior to issuing a decision on an application filed pursuant to R.C. 2953.32. State v. Pantages (Feb. 15, 2001), Cuyahoga App. No. 78446, unreported, citing State v.