While incarcerated, appellant earned $20 per month and received funds from her mother and friends. Since April 1999, appella
[…] O'NEILL, P.J., dissents with Dissenting Opinion, GRENDELL, J., concurs.
1 This is reflected in a December 28, 1998 judgment entry issued by the Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas, Division of Domestic Relations, Juvenile Department. This judgment entry was introduced into evidence as appellees' exhibit 2 during the November 30, 2001 hearing on the adoption petition.
2 The November 22, 1999 sentencing entry issued by the Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas was submitted into evidence during the petition hearing as appellees' exhibit 9.
3 R.C. 3107.07(A) reads as follows:
"A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner." (Emphasis added.)
4 Appellant does not specifically argue that appellees' adoption of Ciera was not in the child's best interest.