{¶ 4} Trimmer marked ten of the thirty-four criteria in this first evaluation as needing improvement: (1) c
[…] "R.C.3319.11(G)(7) limits a court's scope of review to procedural matters by expressly excluding the substantive review of the merits otherwise available under R.C. 2506.04." Kiel v. GreenLocal School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 149,151-152.
{¶ 11} R.C. 3319.111(A) requires a board of education to evaluate a teacher employed under a limited contract at least twice during any school year in which the board wishes to declare its intention not to renew the teacher's contract. R.C.3319.111(B) provides: "Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Criteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated; (2) Observation of the teacher being evaluated by the person conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion; (3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements."
{¶ 12} "R.C. 3319.11 and 3319.111 are remedial statutes that must be liberally construed in favor of teachers." Naylor v.Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 162, paragraph one of the syllabus.