{¶ 4} Trimmer marked ten of the thirty-four criteria in this first evaluation as needing improvement: (1) c
[…] II. {¶ 9} Perkins argues that the Board violated R.C.3319.111(B)(3) by failing to provide specific recommendations for improvement and the means whereby he could obtain assistance in both of his evaluations. He contends that Trimmer could not incorporate by reference the November 1, 1999 "Plan of Action for Improvement," which did include recommendations for improvement and means of assistance. He claims that the trial court erred when it relied on Thomas, supra, to allow the incorporation by reference of the document into his two evaluations. We conduct a de novo review to interpret R.C. 3319.111(B)(3) and Thomas.
{¶ 10} R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states: "Notwithstanding section2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that the evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board has not given the teacher written notice on or before the thirtieth day of April of its intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section." "R.C.3319.11(G)(7) limits a court's scope of review to procedural matters by expressly excluding the substantive review of the merits otherwise available under R.C. 2506.04." Kiel v. GreenLocal School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 149,151-152.