State v. Enoch Township Bd. of Trustees, Unpublished Decision (5-28-2003)
[…] (Nau Depo., pp. 53-54).

{¶ 10} There is no factual dispute that Relator failed to take his oath of office and file a copy of his bond with the Township Clerk until after the special meeting of February 20, 2002.

{¶ 11} Quo warranto, "* * * is a high prerogative writ and is granted, as an extraordinary remedy, where the legal right to hold an office is successfully challenged." State ex rel. Gains v. Hill (Mar. 24, 1993), 7th Dist. No. 98 CA 12 quoting State ex. rel. Battin v. Bush (1998), 40 Ohio St.3d 236, 238. Under R.C. 2733.06, "[a] person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs." For a writ of quo warranto to issue, a relator must prove: (1) that he is entitled to the office and (2) that the person presently holding the position is holding and exercising the office unlawfully. State ex rel. Randles v. Hill (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 32,34.