Opinion No. (2001)
[…] You ask whether the passage of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (hereinafter "UETA") changes the relationship of the Commission either to these three agencies or to local governmental bodies.

¶ 7 The UETA was passed in the 2000 legislative session and became effective November 1, 2000. See 12A O.S. Supp. 2000, §§15-101[12A-15-101] — 15-120. The UETA is a permissive act, in that it "does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form." Id. § 15-105(a). Further, the UETA "applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Id. § 15-105(b). Thus, it facilitates, but does not require, any particular transaction to be done electronically.

¶ 8 Your question deals with the Section 15-117 of the UETA. That section reads: