Opinion No. (2001)
[…] ¶ 9 Id. A glance at these provisions indicates the UETA encourages, but does not require, governmental agencies to determine the extent to which they will use UETA; and allows agencies to develop certain standards. However, comments to the UETA make it clear that it "defers for the most part to the provisions of other law for substantive determinations." See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, art. 15 (2000), Fred H. Miller, Commentary on the Oklahoma Version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, at "Federal Law" ¶ 3. See also 12A O.S.Supp. 2000, § 15-103[12A-15-103](d) ("A transaction subject to this act is also subject to other applicable substantive law."); 12A O.S.Supp. 2000, § 15-112[12A-15-112](g) ("This section [dealing with the retention of original records] does not preclude a governmental agency of this state from specifying additional requirements for the retention of a record subject to the agency's jurisdiction."); 12A O.S. Supp. 2000, § 15-118[12A-15-118](c) ("Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Section 12 of this act,3 this act does not require a governmental agency of this state to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures.")