Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, art. 15 (2000), Fred H. Miller, Commentary on the Oklahoma Version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, at "Federal Law" ¶ 3. See also 12A O.S.Supp. 2000, § 15-103[12A-15-103](d) ("A transaction subject to this act is also subject to other applicable substantive law."); 12A O.S.Supp. 2000, § 15-112[12A-15-112](g) ("This section [dealing with the retention of original records] does not preclude a governmental agency of this state from specifying additional requirements for the retention of a record subject to the agency's jurisdiction."); 12A O.S. Supp. 2000, § 15-118[12A-15-118](c) ("Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Section 12 of this act,3 this act does not require a governmental agency of this state to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures.")

¶ 10 The above quoted provisions indicate that, as the name implies, the UETA applies to electronic transactions. Not all records generated by an agency are the result of electronic transactions. Additionally, those which are not so generated would still not be covered by the UETA.