Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Id. § 205(1).

¶ 10 To assist the Administrator, agency heads are charged with establishing a program to manage and maintain a particular agency's records. As part of their duties, most agencies must establish "schedules proposing the length of time each state record series warrants retention for administrative, legal or fiscal purposes after it has been created or received by the agency." 67 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 206[67-206](A)(3). Further, the head of each agency "also shall submit lists of state records in the custody of the head of the agency that are not needed in the transaction of current business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or fiscal value to warrant their further keeping for disposal." Id.