Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Id. § 205(1). She is also charged with establishing programs to select and preserve essential records.Id. § 205(1)(d). In instances where the destruction or other disposition of State records is sought, the Administrator and the Archives and Records Commission are charged with promulgating administrative rules. Id. § 212.

¶ 5 However, the Records Management Act does not directly apply to political subdivisions. This is shown in a variety of ways.See, e.g., 67 O.S. 2001, § 203[67-203] (d) (defining "agency" as "any department, office, commission, board, authority or other unit, however designated, of the state government." (emphasis added)); § 204 (noting that the State Librarian (as State Archivist and State Records Administrator) is charged with establishing and administering a program "which will apply efficient and economical management methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation