Opinion No. (2001)
[…] See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, art. 15 (2000), Fred H. Miller, Commentary on the Oklahoma Version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, at "Governmental Provisions".

¶ 8 We begin with 12A O.S. Supp. 2000, § 15-117[12A-15-117]. It specifies that "[e]ach governmental agency of this state, in cooperationwith the Archives and Records Commission, shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will create and retain electronic records and convert written records to electronic records." Id. (emphasis added). Section 15-118 (a) specifies that "each governmental agency of this state shall determinewhether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures." Id. (emphasis added). Section 15-119 allows any governmental agency which develops standards and requirements to encourage and promote consistency among the other agencies with which it deals, and allows for specification of different standards for particular applications. See id.