Opinion No. (2001)
[…] B. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.

¶ 6 Senate Bill 1598, the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (hereinafter "UETA"), passed in the 2000 legislative session and became effective November 1, 2000. See 12A O.S. Supp. 2000, §§15-101-15-120 . The UETA is a permissive act, in that it "does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form." Id. § 15-105(a). Further, the UETA "applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Id. § 15-105(b). Thus, it facilitates, but does not require, any particular transaction to be done electronically.