Opinion No. (2001)
[…] When an agency determines that a record is no longer needed for the transaction of business, the record can be disposed of or archived at the direction of the Commission. Seeid. § 306. A record of all such documents is kept by the secretary of the Commission. See id. § 308.

¶ 2 Section 5 of H.B. 2676 (codified and hereafter referred to as 6 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 208[6-208]), deals with records of the Oklahoma State Banking Department ("Department"). Your concern centers around subsection Section 208(C), added by the Legislature during the 2000 session. It reads:

All documents which the Department is required, by any provision of the Oklahoma Banking Code or by any other statute or regulation of this state, to retain or preserve in its possession may be retained and preserved, in lieu of retention of the original records or copies, in an electronic format and stored by electronic imaging or otherwise so that the documents may be later reproduced as necessary. Any such electronically stored or imaged document or reproduction shall have the same force and effect as the original thereof and be admitted in evidence equally with the original.

¶ 3 Id. You wish to know if this provision removes the Banking Department from the purview of the Commission.

II. AnalysisA. Effect of 6 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 208(C).

¶ 4 We begin by recognizing that the Department is "required, by any provision of the Oklahoma Banking Code or by any otherstatute or regulation of this state, to retain or preserve" certain records. Id. (emphasis added). As noted above, the Commission is empowered to authorize the disposition of records. Section 208(C) does not deal with disposition of records. It merely states that, if records are to be retained, they can be retained in a certain format.