Dear Representative Plunk,
[…] ¶ 14 A specific provision also exists for a majority of owners of a subdivision, or property owners located in unincorporated territory which is enclosed by a boundary, to petition for annexation in writing to another municipality. Id. § 21-114(A). This provision applies to certain property owners and requires only a majority rather than the three-fourths required under the general provision. Amended by 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 150 § 1, Section 21-114 provides as follows:
A. The majority of the owners of a subdivision or property owners located in unincorporated territory which is enclosed by the boundaries of a municipality may petition for annexation in writing to another municipality if:
1. The width of the boundary is less than twenty (20) feet; and
2. The property is contiguous to the other municipality except for the boundary.
Id.
¶ 15 It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for construction. Mangrum v. Fensco, Inc.,989 P.2d 461, 464 (Okla. 1999) (citation omitted). By the plain terms of Section 21-114 certain property owners in an unincorporated territory, enclosed by the boundaries of a municipality, may petition for annexation in writing to another municipality. Those are "[t]he majority of the owners of a subdivision" or "property owners located in unincorporated territory." Id. § 21-114(A).