Dear Representative Plunk,
[…] The term "municipality" is defined in the Code as "any incorporated city or town." 11 O.S. 2001, § 1-102[11-1-102] (5). A municipality is a city or a town depending on how it has been incorporated with the laws of the State of Oklahoma. Id. §§ 1-102(2), 1-102(13).
A. Incorporation Of New Municipalities ¶ 3 Sections 2-101 through 2-107 of Title 11 are general provisions which set forth the requirements for the incorporation of new municipalities. Section 2-101 distinguishes towns from cities and provides as follows:
A. Any community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a town in the manner provided in Sections 3-101 through 3-107 of this title. If the resident population is one thousand (1,000) or more, a town or community of people residing in compact form may become incorporated as a city in the manner provided in Sections 4-101 through 4-107 of this title.
Id.
¶ 4 These general provisions require that persons intending to apply for the incorporation of a municipality "shall cause a survey and plat to be made of the territory intended to be embraced within its limits."