Opinion No. (2005)
[…] See 1998 Okla. Sess Laws ch. 94, § 1(C)-(H), (current version at 69 Ohio St. 2001,§ 687.1[69-687.1](C)-(H)). In 2001 the Legislature gave circuit engineering districts the authority to participate in the County Road Machinery and Equipment Revolving Fund. See 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 117, § 3(I) (codified at 69 Ohio St. 2001, §687.1(I)). The Legislature also authorized circuit engineering districts to organize a statewide board consisting of the chairpersons elected by each of their respective circuit engineering districts. Id. § 687.1(J). The statewide board is authorized to conduct business and coordinate activities as determined by members of the district. Id.

¶ 12 While one objective of the circuit engineering districts is to provide assistance to counties in "performing the functions delegated by law including, but not limited to, the operation of road maintenance, construction, inspection, and equipment purchases and management[,]" (id. § 687.1(A)(3)), the circuit engineering districts were not given specific authority to implement the purposes of the CBRI Act by replacing or reconstructing obsolete bridges and roads.