Dear Senator Herbert,
[…] ¶ 2 One of the powers granted counties is the authority to "purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county." 19 Ohio St. 1991, § 1[19-1](2). Subsection (6) of 19 Ohio St. 1991,§ 1[19-1] allows a county to "exercise such other and further powers as may be especially provided for by law." Among the powers specifically granted to counties is the power to transfer surplus property. This authorization is found in Section 421.2, which provides in pertinent part:
A unanimous vote of the board of county commissioners may transfer any machinery, equipment or vehicle belonging to the county, which is deemed by the board to be surplus, to a political subdivision of the state within that county which is in need of such machinery, equipment or vehicle to benefit a significant part of the public served by the county[.]
19 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 421.2[19-421.2] (emphasis added).
¶ 3 Section 421.2 allows a county to transfer surplus property to another political subdivision of the State. This grant of authority, however, is not unconditional.