Dear Wynn
[…] Id. On the back page of the supplement is a claim form, a picture of the Treasurer, and another statement.5 Id. See id.
I. A. Information in the Treasurer's Notice is Germane to Section 662(B) ¶ 2 You first ask if the notice published by the Treasurer "transcends" 60 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 662[60-662](B). In subsequent correspondence, you indicate you wish to know what a statutorily prescribed notice can lawfully include, i.e., whether state agencies have the authority to include extra-statutory information in governmental notices. This will be discussed more fully below within the sphere of Section 662(B), the subject of your inquiry. That provision reads:
B. The published notice must be entitled "Notice of Names of Persons Appearing to be Owners of Abandoned Property", and contain:
1. The names in alphabetical order and last-known address, if any, of persons listed in the report and entitled to notice within the county as specified in subsection A of this section;