Dear Representative Balkman,
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 211, §§ 1-7 (codified at 68 O.S. Supp. 1963, §§ 1601-1606). Section 1 of the 1963 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 211, provided:
Any incorporated city or town in this State is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of State government, except ad valorem property taxes or any sales tax.
Id. In 1965 this session law was repealed and new legislation was enacted. See 1965 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 430, §§ 1-8 (codified as amended at 68 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2002, §§ 2701 — 2706). Today 68 O.S. 2001, § 2701[68-2701](A) provides:
Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government except ad valorem property taxes. Provided:
1. Taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers;
2. Motor vehicles may be taxed by the city or town only when such vehicles are primarily used or located in such city or town for a period of time longer than six (6) months of a taxable year;
3. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize imposition of any tax upon persons, firms, or corporations exempted from other taxation under the provisions of Sections 348.1, 624 and 321 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, by reason of payment of taxes imposed under such sections;
4. Cooperatives and communications companies are hereby authorized to pass on to their subscribers in the incorporated city or town involved, the amount of any special municipal fee, charge or tax hereafter assessed or levied on or collected from such cooperatives or communications companies;
5. No earnings, payroll or income taxes may be levied on nonresidents of the cities or towns levying such tax;
6. The governing body of any city or town shall be prohibited from proposing taxing ordinances more often than three times in any calendar year, or twice in any six-month period;
7. Any revenues derived from a tax authorized by this subsection not dedicated to a limited purpose shall be deposited in the municipal general fund.
Id. (emphasis added). The legislative power to tax is found at Okla. Const. art. X, § 12 which provides: