Opinion No. (2001)
[…] b. warnings and signals for drills or attacks and the mechanical devices to be used in connection therewith,

c. the conduct of civilians and the movement of and cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic during, prior and subsequent to drills or attacks,

d. public meetings or gatherings, and

e. the evacuation and reception of the civil population[.]

Id. § 683.8(D)(8) (emphasis added).

¶ 17 The Governor has additional powers in the event of a "civil defense emergency." Title 63 O.S. 1991, § 683.9[63-683.9] provides:

The provisions of this section shall be operative only during the existence of a civil defense emergency. The existence of such civil defense emergency may be proclaimed by the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature if the Governor in such proclamation, or the Legislature in such resolution, finds that an attack upon the United States has occurred or is anticipated in the immediate future. Any such emergency, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the Legislature, shall terminate upon the proclamation of the termination thereof by the Governor, or by passage by the Legislature of a concurrent resolution terminating such emergency. During such period as such state of emergency exists or continues, the Governor shall have and may exercise the following additional emergency powers:

(a) To activate the Oklahoma Emergency Resources Management Plan, and to assume regulatory control over all essential resources of this state, directly or through the boards, agencies, offices and officers established by said Emergency Resources Management Plan, to determine priorities of such resources and allocate such resources as the Governor may deem necessary in cooperation with the political subdivisions of this state, the federal government, or other states. "Resources" shall mean all economic resources within this state including but not limited to food, manpower, health and health manpower, water, transportation, economic stabilization, electric power, petroleum, gas, and solid fuel, industrial production, construction and housing.