Opinion No. (2007)
[…] In addition, where the statutes that provide for the power of evacuation also provide for the power of enforcement, such evacuations could be made mandatory by the use of the enforcement power.

THE OKLAHOMA EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT ACT OF 2003 The Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003 ("Emergency Management Act") is a broad delegation of police powers to the Governor and political subdivisions2 for the purpose of protecting the public in the event of emergencies and disasters. Title 63 O.S. Supp.2006, § 683.2 in pertinent part provides:

A. Because of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural and man-made causes, in order to ensure that preparations of this state will adequately deal with such disasters and emergencies, to generally provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety, to preserve the lives and property of the people of this state, and to carry out the objectives of state and national survival and recovery in the event of a disaster or emergency, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary to:

. . . .

4. Confer upon the Governor and upon the executive heads or governing bodies of the political subdivisions of the state the emergency powers provided by the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003[.]

Id. Evacuation is among the emergency powers conferred by the Emergency Management Act.