Opinion No. (2007)
[…] "Protective actions" are those steps deemed necessary by first responders to an extreme emergency to preserve the health and safety of the emergency responders, the public and the protection of the environment and property during an incident involving the release of a dangerous substance. Protective actions include but are not limited to area isolation, evacuation, dilution, cooling, encapsulation, chemical treatment and diking[.]

27A O.S. 2001, § 4-1-102[27A-4-1-102](7) (emphasis added). "First responder" is defined to mean "the first person to arrive at the scene of an incident involving the release of a dangerous substance who has the authority by virtue of that person's position as a local law enforcement officer, peace officer, fire protection officer or Oklahoma Highway Patrol Officer or other law enforcement officer[.]" Id. § 4-1-102(8). Therefore, during an extreme emergency involving the release of a dangerous substance, first responders may evacuate an area by ordering the removal of persons to another location.