Plaintiff stated, in explaining her delay to filing her Complai
[…] A case management conference was held Monday, April 6, 2009. Plaintiff appeared on her own behalf. Brian Rainwater, Tax Auditor, appeared on behalf of Defendant.
The parties agree that Defendant's Notice of Proposed Adjustment and/or Distribution (Notice) was dated September 29, 2008. Plaintiff's Complaint was postmarked January 29, 2009. That interval is longer than the 90 days allowed by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:
"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."
Defendant's Notice denying Plaintiff's refund request was final October 29, 2008. Plaintiff had 90 days from the date the Notice was final to file her appeal. Plaintiff's appeal was filed more than 90 days after that date.