Saragoza v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 101140c (or.tax 12-8-2010)
[…] Defendant was represented by Faith Derickson, an auditor with the Oregon Department of Revenue.

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows Defendant mailed Plaintiff a Notice of Proposed Adjustment and/or Distribution affecting her 2009 state tax return on March 23, 2010.2 Plaintiff did not file a written objection with Defendant as provided in ORS 305.270(4)(b).

Under ORS 305.270(5)(b), Defendant's notice of proposed adjustment became final 30 days after the date of the notice, which in this case was April 22, 2010. Plaintiff then had 90 days in which to file an appeal with this court. ORS 305.280 (2) (providing in part that "[a]n appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the *Page 2 date the notice of adjustment is final.") Plaintiff's 90-day appeal deadline was July 21, 2010.

Plaintiff filed her Complaint with this court on September 21, 2010, two months after the appeal deadline. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2). Now, therefore,