I. STATEMENT OF FACTS Plaintiffs stated in their Complaint that
[…] (Ptfs' Ltr at 1, Mar 15, 2011.) She further notes that her "husband retired a here a few years ago, but he didn't know his property taxes were due November 15th. * * * He too lived in Midland Texas prior to moving to Oregon[.]" (Id.)
Based on prior decisions of this court, Defendant does not "believe [its] office can offer anything beyond the refunding of the interest." (Def's Ltr, Feb 16, 2011.)
II. ANALYSIS ORS 311.555 requires each owner of taxable property to "keep the tax collector * * * informed of the true and correct address" of the owner.1 ORS 311.560 states that "[t]he tax collector shall note upon the tax roll * * * the true and correct address of each person * * * owning real or personal property in this state, as furnished under ORS 311.555 or as otherwise ascertained by the tax collector." ORS 311.565 states: