I. STATEMENT OF FACTS Plaintiffs stated in their Complaint that
[…] Leyva, TC-MD No 021281E at 1. Nevertheless, the court in Leyva held that "[t]axpayers in Oregon are presumed to know their property is taxable and when their liability is due. Failure to receive the statement does not excuse taxpayers' failure to make timely payment." Id. at 4. Based on the forgoing, Plaintiffs are entitled to a refund of interest in the amount of $18.52, but not to the $125.03 early payment discount for full payment.
Plaintiffs also requested in their Complaint that the court refund the $75 fee paid to file this appeal. ORS 305.490(1) states that "Plaintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay a filing fee at the time of filing for each complaint or petition[.]" There is no provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee. Accordingly, Plaintiffs request must be denied. Now, therefore, *Page 4