Sousa v. Josephine County Assessor, Tc-Md 091279c (or.tax 12-4-2009)
[…] Plaintiffs received a questionnaire from the assessor's office dated March 30, 2009, asking about the use of the property. One of the questions on the survey was whether Plaintiffs "intend to hold the forestland for the primary purpose of growing and harvesting marketable timber?" Plaintiffs responded by putting a check mark in the box labeled "No," and explained that "the intent is to enjoy trees and have already added more." *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS Qualifying forestland in western Oregon receives special assessment. ORS 321.257 through ORS 321.390.1 As pertinent here, ORS 321.257(2) defines "forestland" as "land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland." A portion of Plaintiffs' property (4.04 acres) had been specially designated as forestland. Plaintiffs acknowledge that they do not intend to grow and harvest timber of a marketable species on the disputed property. Accordingly, the land does not qualify for forestland special assessment.