Sousa v. Josephine County Assessor, Tc-Md 091279c (or.tax 12-4-2009)
[…] However, they also acknowledge in that letter that "[the] realtor did suggest that we contact the County Assessor if we wanted more information." Due to pending health problems, Plaintiffs did not follow through and contact the assessor.

The statute imposing the additional taxes requires that taxes be imposed on the land, which is consistent with general property law (encumbrances on real property run with the land). Plaintiffs appear to assert that they were not on notice of the potential additional tax. However, ORS 321.362 provides that "[t]he tax roll shall show the notation `Forest Land-Potential Additional Tax Liability' for each parcel of land designated as forestland." The tax roll for the property Plaintiffs acquired had such a notation. It is for that reason that Plaintiffs' realtor advised them to check with the assessor's office about the implications and requirements of the forestland program.