Entenman v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 101093c (or.tax 6-16-2011)
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff has acknowledged that she has no intention of removing any trees unless circumstances require the removal of tree (e.g., a tree dies or is blown down in a windstorm).

II. ANALYSIS Oregon law provides for the special assessment of qualifying forestland in western Oregon. See generally ORS 321.257 to ORS 321.390.2 The statute provides in relevant part:

"(2) `Forestland' means land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of trees."

ORS 321.257(2) (emphasis added).