DECISION Plaintiffs appeal Defendant's decision to remove 2.5 acres of their land from forest land special assessment for the 2009-10 tax year.
[…] (Ptfs' Compl at 4.) *Page 2
Plaintiffs do not contest the merits of the disqualification, but claim they should not be responsible for the additional tax or that it should be recalculated based on lower land values. In essence, they believe:
"* * *the parcel should have been previously disqualified and that the current plaintiff can not be held liable for the failure of the Yamhill County Assesssor's Office to do so. Thus, the plaintiffs tax liability should be zero." (Ptfs' Compl at 3).
II. ANALYSIS Qualifying forestland in western Oregon receives special assessment. ORS 321.257 through ORS 321.390.1 ORS 321.257(2) defines "forestland" as "land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland * * *." Plaintiffs' property (2.5 acres) had earlier been specially designated as forestland. Plaintiffs acknowledge that they do not intend to grow and harvest timber of a marketable species on the disputed property.