DECISION Plaintiffs appeal Defendant's decision to remove 2.5 acres of their land from forest land special assessment for the 2009-10 tax year.
[…] The calculations and base values used were correct under the facts presented.
Plaintiffs believe that the previous owner of the land should have to pay the tax because he is the one who benefited from the special assessment program and failed to adequately disclose the program's requirements.
The statute imposing the additional taxes requires that taxes be imposed on the land itself, which is consistent with general property law (encumbrances on real property run with the land). Plaintiffs do not specifically assert that they were not on notice of the potential additional tax. However, ORS 321.362 provides that "[t]he tax roll shall show the notation `Forest Land-Potential Additional Tax Liability' for each parcel of land designated as forestland." The tax roll for the subject property had such a notation.
The fact that the prior owner did not notify Defendant that the larger parcel may not have been adequately stocked is not material here. Nor is the fact that Defendant did not earlier remove the special assessment.