Plaintiff purchased a manufactured home sometime in early 2005. That home was delivered to her property in April 2005, and eventually (prior to Plai
[…] 1 It appears that the original request for special assessment sought such favorable tax treatment for 17 acres, but that number was crossed out and replaced with the number 16 (acres). Wideman implied at trial that technically only 16 acres should have been approved for forestland special assessment, but, in fact, 16.11 acres (all but the one acre homesite) received special assessment.
2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.
3 Forestland under ORS 321.257 also includes "land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such [marketable species] trees." *Page 1