Plaintiff purchased a manufactured home sometime in early 2005. That home was delivered to her property in April 2005, and eventually (prior to Plai
[…] ORS 308A.253
A "homesite" is defined by statute as "land, including all tangible improvements to the land under and adjacent to a dwelling and other structures, if any, that are customarily provided in *Page 5 conjunction with a dwelling." ORS 308A.053(3) (emphasis added). For special assessment purposes, a "homesite" is considered to be one acre. ORS 308A.256(4) (providing that "[f]or the purposes of establishing a homesite value, the value of one acre of land for each homesite * * * shall be used"). Finally, a "dwelling" is defined in the dictionary as "a building or construction used for residence." Webster's Third NewInt'l Dictionary 706 (unabridged ed 2002).