Fisher v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 081038c (or.tax 12-12-2008)
[…] ORS 305.228(1)(2) (emphasis added).

The department has promulgated an administrative rule that requires a penalty on a dishonored check if there is the tender of at least two dishonored payments within two years. See OAR 150-305.228(2). Plaintiff tendered two dishonored payments in less than two months. Accordingly, Defendant was legally required to impose the $500 penalty.

Plaintiff acknowledges that the imposition of the fee was legally appropriate, but believes that the facts involved warrant some relief. Plaintiff asks that the Court reduce the penalty to $100.

ORS 305.228(4) authorizes the Department to waive or reduce the penalty in certain limited circumstances. The statute provides:

"(4) The department may waive all or any part of the penalty assessed under this section on a showing that there was a reasonable basis for tendering the check, draft, order or electronic funds transfer." (Emphasis added.)

The department has promulgated an administrative rule that defines the term "reasonable basis." OAR 150-305.228(5). Both the statute and the rule make clear that the determination is to be made by the department, and that the department's determination is discretionary (under the statute — ORS305.228(4), "[t]he department may waive all or any part of the penalty * * *," and, under the rule — OAR 150-305.228(5), "[t]he departmentmay waive all of the penalty if * * *.") Accordingly, Plaintiff should have made his request for waiver to the department and, if unsuccessful, filed an appeal with the magistrate division of the Tax Court.