Walk Off Sales v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 110002c (or.tax 4-27-2011)
[…] The amount of that check was $585.56. According to Echternach, his account balance at the time the check was presented for payment was $564.55, or roughly $21 below the amount necessary to cover the check. On September 13, 2010, Defendant was notified that the *Page 2 check was dishonored for nonsufficient funds. Plaintiff paid the amount due shortly thereafter. Because that was the second check Echternach sent to Defendant that did not clear the bank due to insufficient funds, Defendant imposed a $500 penalty on Plaintiff. Notice of that penalty was dated October 5, 2010.

II. ANALYSIS ORS 305.228(1)1 requires Defendant to impose a penalty against taxpayers who twice tender to Defendant a check or other instrument that is dishonored by the drawee. The statute provides in relevant part:

"The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty against any person who has previously tendered a dishonored check * * * for the payment of any amount collected by the department and who subsequently makes and tenders to the department any check * * * for the payment of any tax or any other amount collected by the department* * * that is dishonored by the drawee for the following reasons:

"(a) Lack of funds;

"(b) Lack of credit;

"*****."

Echternach acknowledges that he tendered two checks to the Department of Revenue that were dishonored. The first was in July 2009 and was written for the amount of $560.31. The second check, written in the amount of $585.56, was received and "posted" by Defendant August 31, 2010. Shortly thereafter, that check was dishonored by the drawee (Echternach's bank) for insufficient funds. As a result, Defendant imposed a $500 penalty.

Subsection (2) of ORS 305.228 governs the amount of the penalty. That statute provides that the penalty "assessed under subsection (1) of this section shall be equal to the greater of $25 or three times the amount of the dishonored check * * *. [However,] [t]he amount of the penalty *Page 3 shall not be greater than $500." The second dishonored check was written for $585.56. The triplicate of that amount would exceed $1,700. Accordingly, Defendant imposed the $500 maximum penalty.