Pacific Fabricators v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 070910c (or.tax 3-6-2008)
[…] The amount of the penalty shall not be greater than $500." (Emphasis added.)

The department has promulgated an administrative rule that requires a penalty on a dishonored check if there is the tender of at least two dishonored payments within two years. See OAR 150-305.228(2).2

Plaintiff failed to make timely payment of its taxes in September 2007. That was the fourth such episode in less than two years. Accordingly, Defendant imposed a $500 NSF penalty.

ORS 305.228(3) provides that "[a]ny person against whom a penalty is assessed under this section may appeal to the tax court as provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560." Plaintiff timely appealed as provided under the referenced statutes. However, the court's authority under ORS 305.228 is limited to the question of whether Defendant correctly imposed the penalty.