Pacific Fabricators v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 070910c (or.tax 3-6-2008)
[…] Rodgers indicated that Plaintiff makes weekly tax payments to Defendant, and that its account status fluctuates between over and underpayments, matters rectified by the quarterly accounting. Farthing testified that Defendant sent two payment demand letters to Plaintiff after the October 24, 2007, NSF notice, and that an employee named Sarah telephoned Defendant on Plaintiff's behalf on December 3, 2007. *Page 3

II. ANALYSIS ORS 305.228 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) The Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty against any person who has previously tendered a dishonored check, draft, order or electronic funds transfer for the payment of any amount collected by the department and who subsequently makes and tenders to the department any * * * electronic funds transfer for the payment of any tax * * * that is dishonored by the drawee for the following reasons:

"(a) Lack of funds[.]"

"* * * *

"(2) The amount of the penalty assessed under subsection (1) of this section shall be equal to the greater of $25 or three times the amount of the dishonored check, draft, order or electronic funds transfer.