Brown v. Department of Revenue
[…] United States, 348 U.S. 121, 75 S Ct 127, 99 L Ed 150 (1954).

1. These observations in plaintiffs' favor, however, do not resolve this dispute. Despite plaintiffs' efforts to shift the burden of proof to defendant, the initial burden of persuasion remains with plaintiffs. ORS 305.427. During the years in question, ORS 316.048 provided: *Page 65

"The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is his federal taxable income as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter."

Plaintiffs filed their 1980 federal income tax return showing $235,000 as "forgiveness of loan." Plaintiffs signed the federal return on the following written condition: